Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we collect, hold, and process your personal information. It also explains your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018


Updated 23/03/2021


Our contact details


Name: Andy Sands

Address: Department, Bonded Warehouse, Lower Byrom Street, Manchester, M3 4AP

Phone Number: 0161 768 2755

E-mail: website@pixelmax.com


Definitions


Personal Information - any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Processing - any operation or set of operations that is performed on Personal Information or on sets of Personal Information.

Data subject - a natural person whose Personal Information is being Processed.

Child/Children - a natural person(s) under 16 years of age.

We/us - Imagin3D Ltd


The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Anonymous statistics and data on your use of our website

First name

Last name

Company name

Phone number

Email address


How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons.

You accessed our website

You completed our contact us form


We use the information that you have given us to administer and analyse our client base in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/services offered/provided.

If you have completed the contact us form we will use your details to contact you about the products and services we offer. If you have requested to download a document, we will email this to the email address you have provided us.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting devteam@imagin3d.co.uk, or

in the case of a mailing list, you can opt out of our emails.

(b) We have a legitimate interest.


How we store & secure your personal information

Our website has the possibility of being accessed by a global audience. To protect your data in countries that do not have as strict data protection legislation as those that we operate in, we only store personal data related to your account in the UK and countries within the European Economic Area.

When we transfer personal data between infrastructure in the UK and the EEA, this is not currently considered an international transfer under the temporary provision from FINPROV.10A of the EU-UK trade deal.


When we make international transfers, we utilise the UK Government's adequacy regulations and European Commission's adequacy decisions about certain countries, and/or standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission & UK Government, which we may hold with our service providers.


We do our best to keep your Personal Information safe. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.


We may retain anonymised statistics for an indefinite period of time.


Cookies and other technologies we use


In addition to personal information you provide, we may also collect information about you automatically when you visit our site or access content in our electronic communications with you. The collection of information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow us to monitor traffic on the Site or within electronic communications. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your browser.

Cookies allow us to identify your computer and find out details about your visit and browsing habits so that we can offer you a more personalised experience and manage, monitor and improve services which you will be made aware of prior to creating an account on our website.

Our website uses 3 types of cookies:

Analytical:

These cookies help us to better understand how our visitors are using our website. We use this information to improve our service and marketing activity.

Functional:

These cookies allow us to provide a seamless user experience, ensuring we recognise returning visitors and secure user sessions.

Infrastructural:

These cookies help us to deliver content to users in the most efficient manner, ensuring quicker load times and a smoother experience.

Customers are able to download a free Google browser plug in which will disable all analytic cookies. You can learn more about this by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third Party Cookies

If you decide to share our content using social media sharing tools on our Sites, you may be presented with cookies from third party sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or Google+. We do not control how these sites use cookies so you should refer to the relevant site's own privacy and cookie policy to understand how they use cookies.

Deleting and preventing cookies

Customers are also able to clear their internet cache and cookies by accessing their internet browser settings menu. Guides for doing so can be found here:

• Google Chrome

• Firefox

• Safari

• iPhone/iPad

• UC

• Iron

• Edge

• Internet Explorer

• Opera

• Android

• You can learn more about cookies and how to reject cookies using different types of browser by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.


Third-Party Data Processing

For our mailing list, the data is stored, and emails sent, using our service providers, Amazon Web Services.


Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals who are under the minimum required ages specified herein. You must be at least 16 years old or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, whichever is greater, to use our services.

Individuals under the applicable age may use our services only with a parent or legal guardian's involvement. If you are a parent or legal guardian who believes your child has provided personal information to Imagin3D without your consent, you may ask us to delete such information by contacting us at devteam@imagin3d.co.uk


Your data protection rights


Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

You're right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at devteam@imagin3d.co.uk if you wish to make a request.


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at devteam@imagin3d.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO's address: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk